Catalog Products » Other Products » Catalog Peptides » All Catalog Peptides » β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), human
Email to GenScript
Cat. No.
Product Name
Size
Price
Quantity
RP10648 β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), human
1 mg
$90.00
β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), Human

Full Name β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), Human
Alias
beta melanocyte stimulating hormoneβ-MSH, human
Documents
β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), humanDocument-HPLC: 2055_20060721145618.PDF (PDF)
β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), humanDocument-MS: 1808_20060721145558.PDF (PDF)
β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), humanDocument-MSDS: 5490_20080822042047.PDF (PDF)
β-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), humanTECHNICAL MANUAL: Guidelines_for_Dissolving_Peptides.pdf (pdf)
Alias
beta melanocyte stimulating hormoneβ-MSH, human
Sequence
(one-letter code)
AEKKDEGPYRMEHFRWGSPPKD
Sequence
(three-letter code)
{ALA}{GLU}{LYS}{LYS}{ASP}{GLU}{GLY}{PRO}{TYR}{ARG}{MET}{GLU}{HIS}{PHE}{ARG}{TRP}{GLY}{SER}{PRO}{PRO}{LYS}{ASP}
Description
Alpha-MSH (melanocyte stimulating hormone) has generally been assumed to be the endogenous ligand acting at the melanocortin-4 receptor (MC4-R), activation of which in the hypothalamus leads to reduced feeding. However, beta-MSH is also capable of activating MC4-R and inhibiting feeding. The researchers found that obese children are more likely to carry a rare variant of so-called beta-melanocyte-stimulating hormone (beta-MSH) than children of normal weight.
MW
2661.000
Formula
C118H174N34O35S1
Purity
> 95%
Storage
Store the peptide at -20°C. Keep container tightly closed. Store in a cool dry place.
Notes
Document-COA
Citation
Spencer JD, et al. A novel mechanism in control of human pigmentation by {beta}-melanocyte-stimulating hormone and 7-tetrahydrobiopterin. J.Endocrinol. Nov 2005; 187(2): 293-302.

Leder EH, Silverstein JT. The pro-opiomelanocortin genes in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss): duplications, splice variants, and differential expression. J.Endocrinol. Feb 2006; 188(2): 355-363.

Hinney A, et al. Prevalence, spectrum, and functional characterization of melanocortin-4 receptor gene mutations in a representative population-based sample and obese adults from Germany. J.Clin.Endocrinol.Metab. May 2006; 91(5): 1761-1769.

Related Products
Cat. No.
Product Name
Size
Price
Quantity
RP10644-5 α-Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (MSH), amide
5 mg
$57.00
RP10644-1 α-Melanocyte-Stimulating Hormone (MSH), amide
1 mg
$24.00
RP10650 γ-1-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), amide
1 mg
$52.00
RP10658-1 [Nle4, D-Phe7]-α-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone (MSH), amide
1 mg
$66.00
RP17323 Melanotan (MT)-II
5 mg
$82.00
1
Peptide Services: GenScript's peptide synthesis services include standard chemical peptide synthesis, peptide modification, peptide libraries, and recombinant peptide expression.
2
Standard Peptide Synthesis: GenScript offers quality peptides at the most competitive prices in the industry, starting at $3.20 per amino acid. GenScript FlexPeptideTM technology can synthesize peptide as long as 200 amino acids, a world record for such technology.
3
Peptide Modifications: GenScript offers a wide range of peptide modification services including isotope labeling (2H, 15N, and 13C), multiple disulfide bonds, multiple phosphorylations, KLH, BSA, ovalbumin, amidation, acetylation, biotin, FITC, etc.
4
Peptide Libraries: GenScript has developed a rapid high-throughput parallel peptide synthesis platform, providing custom libraries of unbound peptides of 5-20 mer at very competitive prices.